Site Navigation
Free collect
in store >
Free delivery
over £20 >
Easy
returns >
About the
Co-op >
Free Winter Pack

Shimano FC2300 Chainring

  • Genuine replacement Shimano FC2300 chainrings.
ColourModelTeethPriceAvailability 
Silver230039£9.99In Stock
Silver230330Our Price £4.99 RRP £7.99In Stock (2 To 3 Days)
Silver235034£9.99In Stock

Shimano FC2300 Chainring

It's reassuring to know that you can get genuine replacement Shimano FC2300 chainrings when the originals wear out.

This is especially the case if you favour one ring and wear that one out while the others remain sound.

  • Please check the part number of your FC2300 chainset to ensure you choose a chainring that fits.
  • You'll find the part number (FC2300, FC2300 or whatever) stamped inside the crankarm around its pedal hole.

Shimano

Shimano are the world's largest bicycle component company, thanks to their ability to innovate and perfect - think indexed gear shifting, Hyperglide cassettes STI, XT, SPD, STEPS…

See all Chainset - Spares from Shimano
See all products from Shimano
See all Chainset - Spares

ColourModelTeethBarcode
Silver2300394524667363835
Silver230039689228363830
Silver2303304524667363866
Silver230330689228363861
Silver2350344524667605720
Silver235034689228605725

Disclaimer
Our suppliers reserve the right to change specifications and prices without notice. Edinburgh Bicycle Cooperative will do all it can to maintain prices and specifications on this web site, however we do reserve the right to change specifications and prices without notice. Similarly, despite the wonders of modern computers, it is realistic to expect the colour of any item bought to differ subtly from the image online.

No reviews yet Submit a review
Ask a question
Q. I'm running a 48/39 9 speed double. The inner 39T ring is kaput. As this FC2300 and my dud ring are both BDC 130mm, would this be a viable option?
A. Yes provided the BCD is the same then the ring will obviously fit and it should work OK however they should really be used in pairs to get the best shifting.
Q. I bought the 39 tooth chainring, which days it is for a double, I have a triple abs this is to replace the middle, is it compatible?
A. It probably isn't strictly compatible as the shifting pins etc won't line up but it might well work OK although it is something you would need to try. If you do want us to try and source the exact correct ring for you please provide some further information about the crankset you have and we can see what we can do for you.
Q. Would the shimano FC2300 chainrings fit my Prowheel 52/39 crankset?
A. We would really need to know the exact model of your current chainset and the BCD (bolt circle diametre) of the chainrings. For referance the 2300 52/39t rings have a 130mm bcd.
Q. What is the BCD of the Shimano FC2300 chainrings and are they 7/8-speed compatible? I'm looking for 110 mm BCD 38/39 teeth. Thanks
A. All of the FC2300 series chainrings are 8 speed though would work fine with a 7 speed drivetrain. The BCD of the 39 tooth 2300 chainring is 130mm. Unfortunately we don't have a suitable 2300 chainring with a 110mm BCD. Shimano only use a 110mm BCD in their compact 50/34t (2350) chainsets. We can special order 110mm BCD chainrings from TA in either a middle or inner ring configuration. These would be around £35-40. Should you wish to go ahead with an order please give us a call. It would take us around a week to ten days to order in a suitable chainring.
Q. Are the rings compatible with 8 speed? I'm replacing the worn rings on a 2013 Allez compact.
A. Thanks for your question. As far as I'm aware, these rings should be absolutely fine to use with an 8 speed setup.

Share this:




Payment options
Wildcard SSL Certificates